Immigration, Refugee and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) –  through the Canadian High Commission in Pretoria, IRCC processes all applications for permanent residents of South Africa.

Self-employed immigrants must have relevant experience which is defined in the regulations as:

Farm management experience – for at least two years in the period beginning five years before the date of application

Points are awarded for relevant experience within the five-year period immediately preceding the date of application.

A checklist found in the Application for Business Class/Section Three: Visa Office – Specific Instructions – Appendix C explains what documents are required to prove that you meet the definition of self-employed.

All the appropriate application forms and immigration information can be accessed on the internet at:

www.canadainternational.gc.ca/southafrica-afriquedusud/- visas/visit-visite.aspx?view=d

 

The Province of Manitoba and the Government of Canada share responsibilities regarding business people immigrating to Canada through the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program for Business (MPNP). The program allows Manitoba to recruit, select, and nominate qualified business people from around the world who have the intent and ability to move to Manitoba and establish or purchase a business, which includes ‘Farming’.  To qualify for the program, interested applicants must have:

  1. minimum verifiable personal net worth of $350,000 Canadian;
  2. demonstrated business or farm ownership experience or a minimum of 3 years experience in a senior management role of a successful

The Applicant must also be prepared to:

  1. conduct a minimum 7-day Exploratory Visit to Manitoba, attend an interview with a Business Immigration Officer at the Program, and be able to provide documented assessment of business opportunities in Manitoba and general knowledge of the province;
  2. make an eligible business equity investment in Manitoba of no less than $150,000.

If your application for nomination is approved by the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program, you will be required to make a $75,000 deposit to the Government of Manitoba, guaranteeing that you will live in Manitoba and start, or purchase, a business or farm in Manitoba within 2 years of obtaining your permanent resident visa and landing in Manitoba. The deposit will be refunded without interest to you when the investment described in your application is made, your business or farm is operational, and you are living in Manitoba.  If you are accepted for nomination by Manitoba, you will be provided with a Certificate of Nomination and instructions on how to submit the appropriate documents and federal processing fees to a Canadian Immigration visa office that services your area.

All details can be found on:

www.manitoba.ca/businessimmigration-Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program.

For application forms:

www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/ap- plications/visa.asp

 

The Canadian High Commission processing fees must accompany the completed application (a fee schedule is included with your application package).

The current fees are:

  • Entrepreneur/Self-Employed Immigrant $1,050.00
  • Spouse $550.00
  • each additional dependent under age 22 $150.00
  • any additional dependent age 22 and over $550.00
  • Right of Permanent Residence Fee $490.00
    • This Right of Permanent Residence Fee, unlike ALL the other fees, is refundable if an Immigrant Visa is not issued or

In determining suitability for immigration, the Embassy uses certain selection criteria.

Emphasis is placed on the applicant’s intended occupation, practical training, work experience, education, ability to communicate in English or French, and personal suitability.

In order to complete the data for issuance of a visa, all members associated with the application have to undergo a medical examination by a physician nominated by the Canadian High Commission. This is usually the last procedure before the visa is approved, as the visa itself is only valid to be exercised within 12 months of the medical examination. The High Commission will issue these medical forms to you when they are satisfied everything else is in order.  Medical forms are not accessible on the internet.

Due to a recent amendment to The Farm Lands Ownership Act, non-Canadians who intend to move to Manitoba may declare “qualified immigrant” status, and may acquire land without applying for exemptions. However, if they do not become permanent residents of Manitoba within 2 years, they must either sell the land or apply for an exemption or an extension of their “qualified immigrant” status.

Exploratory Visits (Look, See, Decide LSD)

Martie and her team schedules and assists with the organisation of LSD visits.

Our extensive years of experience in settling numerous immigrant families from South Africa, Great Britain & Europe to Canada supports beyond doubt that the only means of attaining a true perspective of Canadian farming is to go take a look for yourself.

All you need to do is determine a time which is convenient for you to leave your present business in good hands, and book a flight to Manitoba. Kruger Henderson Immigration Services will assist you in obtaining a visa to visit Canada.

Kruger Henderson Immigration Services assists with flights, accommodation, car rentals, bank accounts, property showings, etc. We will introduce you to local Canadian and South African farmers in Manitoba and Saskatchewan.

If you eventually decide to move to Canada, you can bring your own furniture and personal belongings with you in a container. You are also permitted to bring your pets (cats and/or dogs) with you on the plane, and there will be no quarantine restrictions for them upon arrival in the country. You may wish to consider securing some of your Canadian currency on the futures market prior to your emigration.  During your LSD visit, we can provide you with the opportunity to meet with a relocation specialist and with a Canadian financial advisor.

On your arrival, we will meet with you to finalize your LSD itinerary.